Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chalcophora liberta - Northeastern Sculptured Pine Borer

Buprestid - Chalcophora liberta Chalcophora liberta Buprestid - Chalcophora liberta - male Northeastern Sculptured Pine Borer - Chalcophora liberta Northeastern Sculptured Pine Borer - Chalcophora liberta no idea what this is - Chalcophora liberta Chalcophora liberta Chalcophora sp. poss. liberta ? - Chalcophora liberta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysochroinae
Tribe Chrysochroini
Genus Chalcophora
Species liberta (Northeastern Sculptured Pine Borer)
Other Common Names
Smaller Flat-headed Pine Borer
Explanation of Names
Chalcophora liberta (Germar 1824)
Size
15-25 mm (the smallest North American Chalcophora)(1)
Identification
from brilliant metallic coppery orange to dull black; extremely variable in size, dorsal sculpturing, and density of ventral setae; readily distinguished by truncate or rounded elytral apices, small size, and usually bright metallic, orange-green color(1)
Range
QC-MB to WV-AL-TX(1)
Food
Adults feed on young buds of pines; larval hosts: Pinus resinosa, P. strobus(2)
Works Cited
1.Reevaluation of Chalcophora angulicollis (LeConte) and Chalcophora virginiensis (Drury) with a review and key...
Maier C.A., Ivie M.A. 2013. The Coleopterists Bulletin 67: 457-469.
2.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.