Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Myzia pullata - Streaked Lady Beetle

Lady Beetle - Myzia pullata Ladybird Beetle 1438 - Myzia pullata Larva, 8:39am - Myzia pullata Ladybird beetle - Myzia pullata Streaked Lady Beetle - Myzia pullata Two Spotted Ladybug - Myzia pullata Streaked Lady Beetle  - Myzia pullata  Coccinellidae sp. 2 - Myzia pullata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Myzia
Species pullata (Streaked Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Streaked Ladybug (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Myzia pullata (Say)
Orig. Comb: Coccinella pullata Say, 1826
Explanation of Names
pullata (L). 'dusky, dark-colored' (2)
Size
Length 6.5 to 8.0 mm (3) (larger than your average lady)
Identification
Gordon's Figures - "pronotum dark brown medially, broad lateral border white with a median dark brown spot often connected to median area" (3)
Range
e. N. Amer. (TX-GA-NL-AB) - Map (3)(BG data)
Season
mostly: May-Aug (BG data)
Food
Many specimens collected on Catalpa nectaries and persimmon flowers in Arkansas (4)
Remarks
uncommon (4)(BG data)
Print References
Say, T. 1826. Descriptions of new species of coleopterous insects inhabiting the United States. Jour. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 5: 238-284, 293-304.
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
4.The Coccinellidae of Louisiana (Insecta: Coleoptera).
Chapin, J.B. 1974. Louisiana Agricultural Experiment Station Bulletin 682: 2-87.