Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Myrmicinae

ant with large head - Pheidole P. crassicornis? - larvae - Pheidole crassicornis Ant With Bumpy Texture - Myrmica detritinodis Pavement ant - Tetramorium immigrans 2-'humped' (brown-)red ants with broad-head and black & brown-striped abdomen  - Solenopsis xyloni - female Acrobat Ants  - Crematogaster Rough Harvester Ant - Pogonomyrmex rugosus P. barbatus - Pogonomyrmex barbatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Other Common Names
Myrmicines
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
see(1)
Explanation of Names
Numbers
The largest ant subfamily, containing the most genera and the most species, both in the Nearctic and world-wide. Some of the genera are very diverse on a worldwide scale, including Pheidole, Crematogaster, Solenopsis, Pyramica & Monomorium, the first three well represented in our fauna. Indeed, worldwide Pheidole contains over 1000 described species, with perhaps that many or more remaining to be sorted out, and may be the largest ant genus of all time (the formicine genus Camponotus may rival it).
Size
In the Nearctic, workers usually barely over 1 to ~6 mm (a few to 14 mm)
Identification
An important metric character of this group is their two-segmented abdominal waist (pedicel) composed of petiole and postpetiole. Outside the myrmicines, the distinctive Pseudomyrmex and Ecitoninae share this trait.
Key to Genera in the southeastern United States (the most comprehensive online identification resource for this subfamily in North America)
this key to genera works well for northern states
Range
Equatorial to boreal - One extending to within the Arctic Circle.
Habitat
Grassland to forests, a few in wetlands. Nesting is various, but great majority live in soil, leaf litter or rotting wood on the ground. Many Crematogaster & Temnothorax are arboreal, while many northern and alpine species nest under heat-gathering rocks.
Food
Generalist foragers (most), seed harvesters (Pogonomyrmex, Messor, many Pheidole) and fungus cultivators (Attini) are all found in this group.