Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Giving Tuesday

Do you use BugGuide? Please consider a monetary gift on this Giving Tuesday.

Your donation to BugGuide is tax-deductible.


Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Aphaenogaster - Spine-waisted Ants

ant - Aphaenogaster Spine-waisted Ant - Aphaenogaster tennesseensis Aphaenogaster fulva - female what species´╝č - Aphaenogaster fulva Spine-Waisted Ant - Aphaenogaster tennesseensis Worker Moving a Grain of Sand - Aphaenogaster rudis - female Aphaenogaster picea? - Aphaenogaster picea - female Myrmica spatulata? - Aphaenogaster rudis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Stenammini
Genus Aphaenogaster (Spine-waisted Ants)
Other Common Names
Collared Ants
Thread-waisted Ants
Remarks
"Compared with many other genera of the Myrmicinae subfamily, these ants are fairly agile due to their slenderness and long legs. This helps them to steal preys from other predators, being themselves very opportunistic scavengers." - Richard Vernier