Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macaria sexmaculata - Six-spotted Angle - Hodges#6343

Six-spotted Angle? - Macaria sexmaculata moth - Macaria sexmaculata Macaria sexmaculata Macaria sexmaculata Macaria sexmaculata Macaria sexmaculata Macaria sexmaculata Six-spotted Angle - Macaria sexmaculata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Macaria
Species sexmaculata (Six-spotted Angle - Hodges#6343)
Hodges Number
6343
Other Common Names
Larch Looper (larva)
Green Larch Looper (larva)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly Semiothisa sexmaculata
Explanation of Names
SEXMACULATA: from the Latin "sex" (six) + "macula" (a spot); refers to the adult, and is the origin of the common name "Six-spotted Angle"
Size
wingspan 16-24 mm
larvae to 18 mm
Identification
Adult: amount of spotting varies: well-marked individuals have 3 lines running completely across the forewing, and the beginning of a 4th (subterminal) line at the costa; large dark blotch present in subterminal area halfway across wing; forewing ground color white, shading to medium brown in subterminal area
hindwing ground color white; 3 lines noticeable along inner margin but fade out before reaching halfway across wing; both wings covered with brown speckling

Larva: body green with distinct pale stripes; also purplish-brown form; yellowish-green head with bluish forehead; dark green middorsal stripe edged distinctly with white; broad, white subdorsal stripe; mainly white spiracular stripe with light yellow near spiracles; yellow band on hind margin of segments; prolegs usually blushed with whitish-yellow
Range
from Alaska to Nunavut and Newfoundland, south in the east to Massachusetts, and south in the west to Oregon
Habitat
boreal forest, edges of sphagnum bogs, mixed woods with tamarack or western larch
Season
adults fly from June to August
larvae from July to October
Food
larvae feed on tamarack and western larch
Life Cycle
one or two generations per year; overwinters as a pupa in soil or sphagnum moss
Internet References

pinned adult images showing three color variations (CBIF)
common name reference [Six-spotted Angle] and flight season (Ohio State U.)
live larva image plus common name reference [Green Larch Looper], description of larva, food plant, biology (forestpests.org)
live larva image plus common name reference [Larch Looper], description, food plants, biology (Canadian Forest Service)