Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Plagiomimicus pityochromus - Black-barred Brown - Hodges#9754

Black-barred Brown - Plagiomimicus pityochromus Moth - Plagiomimicus pityochromus Black-barred Brown - Hodges #9754 - Plagiomimicus pityochromus moth_21 - Plagiomimicus pityochromus Black-barred Brown Moth - Plagiomimicus pityochromus Pennsylvania Moth - Plagiomimicus pityochromus Black-barred Brown - Plagiomimicus pityochromus Plagiomimicus pityochromus - Black-barred Brown - Plagiomimicus pityochromus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Amphipyrinae
Tribe Stiriini
Subtribe Stiriina
Genus Plagiomimicus
Species pityochromus (Black-barred Brown - Hodges#9754)
Hodges Number
9754
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Plagiomimicus pityochromus Grote(1), 1873
Stibadium pityochromus (Grote, 1873)
Synonym
Schinia media Morrison, 1875
Phylogenetic sequence # 931661 (2)
Size
Wingspan 25-35 mm.
Identification
The forewing dark gray to brown with small sharp black bar formed from merged orbicular and claviform spots; dark brown triangle near apex; AM and PM lines whitish; PM line abruptly curved below triangle.
Hindwing grayish-brown.
Range
Eastern United States and southern Ontario.
Habitat
Edges of streams and rivers, waste places; wherever Giant Ragweed grows.
Season
the main flight period is June to September.
Food
The larvae feed on Ambrosia trifida (giant ragweed).
Remarks
Uncommon; rare in northeast (Covell; Moths of Eastern North America)
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1873. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, 1: 182.
Morrison, 1875. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History, 18: 123.