Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anthanassa tulcis - Pale-banded Crescent - Hodges#4478.1

Pale-banded Crescent - Anthanassa tulcis Pale-banded Crescent - Anthanassa tulcis Pale-banded Crescent - Anthanassa tulcis - male Pale-banded Crescent - Anthanassa tulcis - male Pale-banded Crescent - Anthanassa tulcis - male Pale-banded Crescent - Anthanassa tulcis Pale-banded Crescent - Anthanassa tulcis Pale-banded Crescent - Anthanassa tulcis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Melitaeini
Genus Anthanassa (Crescents)
Species tulcis (Pale-banded Crescent - Hodges#4478.1)
Hodges Number
4478.1
Other Common Names
Tulcis Crescent
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anthanassa tulcis (H. Bates)
Orig. Comb: Melitaea Tulcis H. Bates, 1864
Syn: Phyciodes tulcis (H. Bates) (NABA name)
Numbers
Six species in this genus north of Mexico.
Size
Wingspan 3.2-3.5 cm. (1)
Range
SE AZ (as stray), S TX to Panama - Map (MPG, BOA)
Season
Nearly year round in southern Texas. (2)
Food
The larvae feed on Dicliptera Juss. (foldwing) in the acanthus family.