Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Sphenophorus minimus - Lesser Billbug

Beetle ID Request - Sphenophorus minimus Billbug - Sphenophorus minimus Unknown Billbug - Sphenophorus minimus LSAM billbug 20   - Sphenophorus minimus Snout Beetle - Sphenophorus minimus Unknown Weevil - Sphenophorus minimus Beetle - Sphenophorus minimus - female Lesser Billbug - Sphenophorus minimus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Dryophthorinae
Tribe Rhynchophorini
Subtribe Sphenophorina
Genus Sphenophorus (Billbugs)
Species minimus (Lesser Billbug)
Other Common Names
Little Billbug
Explanation of Names
Sphenophorus minimus Hart 1890
Range
e. NA (ME-FL to ON-WI-KS) & CA(1)(2)