Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Atrichonotus taeniatulus

Snout Beetle - Atrichonotus taeniatulus - female Snout Beetle - Atrichonotus taeniatulus - female Weevil - Atrichonotus taeniatulus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Entiminae (Broad-nosed Weevils)
Tribe Naupactini
Genus Atrichonotus
Species taeniatulus (Atrichonotus taeniatulus)
Other Common Names
Small Lucerne Weevil, Little Fringed Weevil
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Naupactus taeniatulus, Pantomorus taeniatulus
Explanation of Names
Atrichonotus taeniatulus (Berg 1881)
Size
4.7-7.0 mm(1)
Range
native to South America, adventive in NA (NC-FL-TX, QC)(1), Australia, New Zealand(2)
Food
adults feed on leaves of various plants, mostly Fabaceae(3)
Life Cycle
probably parthenogenetic(1)
Remarks
can be an important pest of alfalfa (Medicago sativa, Fabaceae)(3)
Internet References
Fact sheet (PestWeb)
Works Cited
1.Weevils of South Carolina (Coleoptera: Nemonychidae, Attelabidae, Brentidae, Ithyceridae, and Curculionidae).
Janet C. Ciegler. 2010. Clemson University, Clemson, S.C. 276 pp.
2.Potential geographic distributions and successful invasions of parthenogenetic broad-nosed weevils (Coleoptera:Curculionidae)...
Lanteri A.A., Guzmán N.V., Del Río M.G., Confalonieri V.A. 2013. Env. Entomol. 42: 677-687.
3.New Curculionoidea (Coleoptera) records for Canada
Douglas H., Bouchard P., Anderson R.S., de Tonnancour P., Vigneault R., Webster R.P. 2013. ZooKeys 309: 13–48.