Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Phosphila turbulenta - Turbulent Phosphila - Hodges#9618

Related to Turbulent Phosphila? - Phosphila turbulenta Turbulent Phosphila - Hodges#9618 - Phosphila turbulenta Phosphila turbulenta Turbulent Phosphila larva - Phosphila turbulenta Turbulent Phosphila, Hodges #9618 ??? - Phosphila turbulenta Turbulent Phosphila on Smilax, pre-molt & fresh molt - Phosphila turbulenta Turbulent Phosphila - Hodges#9618 - Phosphila turbulenta Owlet Moth - Phosphila turbulenta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Phosphilini
Genus Phosphila
Species turbulenta (Turbulent Phosphila - Hodges#9618)
Hodges Number
9618
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phosphila turbulenta Hübner, 1818
Synonym
Xylophasia arcuata Walker, 1857
Phylogenetic sequence # 932208 (1)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed three species of the genus Phosphila in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
Larva less than 35 mm. (2)
Identification

Crumb (1956) described the larvae. (3)
Range
Heppner (2003)(4) and Wagner (2005)(2) reported the range to include Florida to Texas north to Illinois and Maine.
Season
Heppner (2003) reported January to April, September to October, December. (4)
At least two generations in the south (2)
Food
Larvae feed on Smilax species (greenbriar) Smilacaceae. (2)
Remarks
A gregarious defoliator (2)
Print References
Hübner, 1818. Zuträge zur Sammlung exotischer Schmettlinge 1: 15, pl. 12, figs. 67,68.
Walker, F. 1857. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. London. 11: 718.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
3.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.
4.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
5.Noctuidae of North America (nearctica.com)
6.North American Moth Photographers Group
7.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems