Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synanthedon albicornis - Western Willow Borer - Hodges#2570

Synanthedon albicornis (Hy. Edwards) - Synanthedon albicornis - male Clearwing - Synanthedon albicornis Unknown Clearwing - Synanthedon albicornis Unknown Clearwing - Synanthedon albicornis not even a guess - Synanthedon albicornis - female Synanthedon albicornis? - Synanthedon albicornis Moths with transparent wings - Synanthedon albicornis - male - female Moths with transparent wings - Synanthedon albicornis - male - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Synanthedon
Species albicornis (Western Willow Borer - Hodges#2570)
Hodges Number
2570
Other Common Names
Western Willow Clearwing (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synanthedon albicornis (Hy. Edwards, 1881)
Aegeria albicornis Hy. Edwards, 1881
Sesia albicornis
* phylogenetic sequence #080375
Explanation of Names
Specific name albicornis is Latin for "white-horned", no doubt referring to the antennae.
Size
Forewing length 8-11 mm. (2)
Wingspan 16-22 mm. (1)
Identification
Larva - body white with brown head, light brown cervical shield with curved lines. (1)
Range
California and Washington, east through the Rockies, north to British Columbia and Northwest Territory. (2), (1)
Season
Adults fly from June to September. (3)
Food
The larvae bore in the bark of large trees, exposed roots, limbs and canes of various species of willows (Salix, Salicaceae). Henne reared them on the upper branches of Salix lasiandra and S. laevigata. (2)
Life Cycle
See Solomon in Print References.
Remarks
Males respond well to Z-ODDA pheromone baits. (2)
Print References
Beutenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 292-293, pl.31, f.23, pl.33, f.15 (4)
Duckworth, W.D & T.D. Eichlin 1978. The Clearwing Moths of California (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). California Department Of Food and Agriculture Occasional Papers in Entomology 27: 1-80, f.1-40, pl.1-8 (PDF) (2)
Edwards, Hy. 1881. New genera and new species of the family Aegeridae. Papilio 1(10): 201
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 82-83 (5)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.14.4m, p.125 (3)
Solomon, J.D. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook AH-706: 91-93, f.36 (download menu) (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
2.The Clearwing Moths of California (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
W. Donald Duckworth & Thomas D. Eichlin. 1978. California Department Of Food and Agriculture Occasional Papers in Entomology 27: 1-80, f.1-40, pl.1-8.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.
5.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.