Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Trichopoda - Feather-legged Flies

Trichopoda? - Trichopoda pennipes Trichopoda sp. (Feather-Legged Fly) - Trichopoda Flower Fly with spiny legs - Trichopoda small black fly with orange abdomen - Trichopoda feather-legged fly - Trichopoda pennipes Fly? with 2 pair of wings - Trichopoda pennipes - male - female Genus Trichopoda - Feather-legged Flies - Trichopoda - female Unknown red/orange abdomen fly with golden details on head and torso - Trichopoda
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon (Calyptratae)
Superfamily Oestroidea
Family Tachinidae (Parasitic Flies)
Subfamily Phasiinae
Tribe Gymnosomatini
Genus Trichopoda (Feather-legged Flies)
Other Common Names
Hairy-legged Fly
Explanation of Names
Trichopoda Berthold 1827
'hairy leg' -- refers to the metatibial plumage
Numbers
6 spp. (one of doubtful status) in 2 subgenera in our area(1)
Size
5-13 mm
Identification
Sexes dimorphic (e.g. abdomen orange in males vs dark or dark-tipped in females). Halteres covered with yellow scales. Distinctive fringe on hind tibiae.
Range
New World, Palaearctic, Australasia(2); in our area, most of the US, with 2 eastern spp. reaching ON; one sp. restricted to CA(1)
Food
hosts: mostly true bugs (Heteroptera: Coreidae, Pentatomidae, Scutelleridae, Largidae)(1)
Life Cycle
Life history of T. pennipes and T. plumipes in Swan & Papp(3).
Mating may occur near nectar sources (P. Coin, pers. observation). Females hover over plants that attract their hosts (e.g., squash). Eggs are typically laid on underside of host. Only one larva per host will survive, though more than one egg may be laid on a given host. Newly hatched maggot bores into body of host and feeds on host's fluids for about two weeks. Eventually, it grows to almost the size of the host's body cavity. Maggot emerges at III instar, killing the host, and pupates in soil. Adult emerges in ~2 weeks. Second instar larva overwinters in the host's body.
Remarks
T. pennipes has been used to control of stink and squash bugs
Internet References