Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aroga compositella - Six-spotted Aroga - Hodges#2187

Six-spotted Aroga - Aroga compositella black and white micro need help - Aroga compositella Six-spotted Aroga - Hodges#2187 for October - Aroga compositella Six-spotted Aroga - Hodges#2187 for October - Aroga compositella Six-Spotted - Aroga compositella Six-spotted Aroga - Aroga compositella Six-spotted Aroga - Aroga compositella Florida Moth - Aroga compositella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Gelechiinae
Tribe Gelechiini
Genus Aroga
Species compositella (Six-spotted Aroga - Hodges#2187)
Hodges Number
2187
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aroga compositella (Walker 1864)
Oecophora compositella Walker, 1864
Synonyms
Gelechia coloradensis Busck, 1903
G. speculifera Meyrick, 1931
Phylogenetic sequence # 067475
Print References
Busck, A., 1903. A revision of the American moths of the family Gelechiidae, with descriptions of new species. Proceedings of the United States National Museum, 25: 857. (1)