Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Plagiognathus albatus

Pale mirid with small dark spots and dark basal antennomere - Plagiognathus albatus Orthotylinae? - Plagiognathus albatus bug - Plagiognathus albatus White plant bug - Plagiognathus albatus Plagiognathus albatus Miridae on leaf tip - Plagiognathus albatus Plant Bug - Plagiognathus albatus Mirid Bug - Plagiognathus albatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Cimicomorpha
Superfamily Miroidea
Family Miridae (Plant Bugs)
Subfamily Phylinae
Tribe Phylini
Subtribe Oncotylina
Genus Plagiognathus
Species albatus (Plagiognathus albatus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Van Duzee, 1915 (Psallus)
Synonyms: P. caryae Knight, 1923; P. repletus Knight, 1923
Size
3.46-4.03 mm (1)
Identification
Commonly owned characteristics with maculipennis and tinctus are as follows:
1) mostly pale antennal segment 2;
2) generally pale costal vein on hemelytra; and
3) cuneus and basal portion of corium mostly pale in contrast to much darker remainder of hemelytra.

Distinguished from maculipennis by
1) larger size;
2) dark antennal segment 1; and
3) dark articulation of tibiae with the femora.

Distinguished from tinctus externally by the scutellum often pale laterally and dark mesially. (But, the scutellum is sometimes entirely dark or entirely pale.) (1)
Range
Eastern North America, from Quebec south to the Gulf Coast, west to central Texas and the foothills of the Colorado Rockies. (1)
Food
Most frequently collected on Betula spp. (Betulaceae), Juglans spp. (Juglandaceae), Platanus spp. (Platanaceae), and Ulmus (Ulmaceae). Also apparently breeds on Rhus sp. (Anacardiaceae) and Nyssa sp. (Nyssaceae). (1)