Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dictyoptera aurora - Golden Net-wing

Golden Net-wing - Dictyoptera aurora Golden Net-wing - Dictyoptera aurora - Dictyoptera aurora Dictyoptera aurora - Golden Net-wing - Dictyoptera aurora Dictyoptera aurora Longhorn Beetle - Dictyoptera aurora Longhorn Beetle - Dictyoptera aurora beetle - Dictyoptera aurora Dictyoptera aurora
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Lycidae (Net-winged Beetles)
Subfamily Erotinae
Genus Dictyoptera
Species aurora (Golden Net-wing)
Other Common Names
Red Net-winged Beetle, Golden Net-winged Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eros aurora (Herbst)
Explanation of Names
Dictyoptera aurora (Herbst 1784)
Aurora, the Roman goddess of dawn (refers to the color of the beetle)
Size
6.5-11.0 mm(1)
Identification
Black venter, black spot on pronotal disc, black scutellum. --Joe Cicero, 16.V.2013
Range
holarctic, across n. Eurasia & NA (LB-NT-AK to FL-AZ)(2)(3)
Habitat
coniferous/mixed forests, in decaying logs; adults on and under bark of decaying stumps and on tree trunks; also on flowers(1)(4)
Works Cited
1.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.
2.Phylogeny of the tribe Erotini (Coleoptera, Lycidae), with descriptions of new taxa
Kazantsev S.V. 2004. Zootaxa 496: 1–48.
3.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
4.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.