Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Orgyia antiqua - Rusty Tussock Moth - Hodges#8308

Orgyia antiqua caterpillar - Orgyia antiqua Caterpillar - Orgyia antiqua   Rusty Tussock Moth instar - Orgyia antiqua caterpillar i.d. - Orgyia antiqua Orgyia antiqua Caterpillar - Orgyia antiqua Black caterpillar - Orgyia antiqua
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Lymantriinae (Tussock Moths)
Tribe Orgyiini
Genus Orgyia
Species antiqua (Rusty Tussock Moth - Hodges#8308)
Hodges Number
8308
Other Common Names
The Vapourer
L'étoilée - En français… Ilze V-G.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phalaena antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phalaena paradoxa (Retzius, 1783)
Orgyia confinis (Grum-Grshimailo, 1891)
Orgyia gonostigma (Scopoli, 1763)
Orgyia recens (Hübner, 1819)
Size
25-30mm
Identification
Females are wingless. The male wingspan is 3.0 cm. Forewing is red-brown with a large white subanal spot in the postmedian area, hindwing red-orange to orange-brown.''

Larval description from Wagner "Jet black dorsal stripe, four straw middorsal tufts, and bright red setal warts. Immediately distinguishable from all other tussocks by long, black, lateral hairpencil on A1 and adjacent white to tan hairpencil on T3. Black setae pencils or lashes plumose at their apices. Glands on A6 and A7 bright red"(1)
Range
Native to Europe but now found throughout North America, Europe, and parts of Africa and Asia, according to this article.
Season
Moths fly in late summer to fall.
Food
Caterpillars are generalist feeders on the foliage of flowering trees in the Rosaceae, Fagaceae, Ericaceae, and Salicaceae.
Life Cycle
The female lays her eggs on what remains of the pupal cocoon, which then overwinter. When hatched, the very hairy caterpillars feed on a range of deciduous trees and shrubs.
1. egg cluster. 2. Caterpillar. 3. Cocoon with pupa. 4. Wingless female and eggs. 5. Male
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group - Images of live & pinned adults
Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center - Image of pinned adult & info
UK Moths - Image of live adult & info
CBIF - Image of pinned adult
pyrgus.de - Photographs of complete life cycle series by Wolfgang Wagner
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.