Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Neoscona crucifera

Spider eating another Bug - Neoscona crucifera Orb weaver? - Neoscona crucifera Spotted Orbweaver Spider - Neoscona crucifera spider in the shadows - Neoscona crucifera Spotted orbweaver? - Neoscona crucifera - female Window Spider - Neoscona crucifera Spider918 - Neoscona crucifera Spider - Neoscona crucifera
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Neoscona (Spotted Orbweavers)
Species crucifera (Neoscona crucifera)
Other Common Names
Barn Spider (however, Araneus cavaticus uses the same common name)
Hentz Orbweaver (not "Hentz's Orbweaver" - common names cannot be formed using the possessive form of proper names; see p. 6 here)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Neoscona crucifera Lucas 1838
Size
Female 9-20 mm, Male 5-15 mm
Identification
Can usually be distinguished from Neoscona domiciliorum by rusty red color and the lack of pattern on the abdomen (1).

Female (the first is a voucher specimen)


Male



Egg Sac
Range
Eastern N. Amer. to CA / Mex. (1)
Season
mostly: Jun-Nov (BG data)
Remarks
N. crucifera & N. domiciliorum build their webs at dusk and then take the webs back down around dawn by eating it. (Kaston 1976)
See Also
Neoscona domiciliorum - Spotted Orbweaver
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Spiders of the Eastern US, A Photographic Guide
W. Mike Howell and Ronald L. Jenkins. 2004. pearson education.