Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Neoscona crucifera

Web Eater - Neoscona crucifera Spotted Orbweaver? - Neoscona crucifera Orb Weaver - Neoscona crucifera - female Large Orb weaver spider ID? - Neoscona crucifera - male - female Spider - Neoscona crucifera Unknown  orb spider - Neoscona crucifera Barn spider- Araneus - Neoscona crucifera spider ID - Neoscona crucifera
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Araneidae (Orb Weavers)
Genus Neoscona (Spotted Orbweavers)
Species crucifera (Neoscona crucifera)
Other Common Names
Barn Spider (however, Araneus cavaticus uses the same common name)
Hentz Orbweaver (not "Hentz's Orbweaver" - common names cannot be formed using the possessive form of proper names; see p. 6 here)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Explanation of Names
Neoscona crucifera Lucas 1838
Size
Female 9-20 mm, Male 5-15 mm
Identification
Can usually be distinguished from Neoscona domiciliorum by rusty red color and the lack of pattern on the abdomen (1).

Female (the first is a voucher specimen)


Male



Egg Sac
Range
Eastern N. Amer. to CA / Mex. (1)
Season
mostly: Jun-Nov (BG data)
Remarks
N. crucifera & N. domiciliorum build their webs at dusk and then take the webs back down around dawn by eating it. (Kaston 1976)
See Also
Neoscona domiciliorum - Spotted Orbweaver
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Spiders of the Eastern US, A Photographic Guide
W. Mike Howell and Ronald L. Jenkins. 2004. pearson education.