Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Zanclognatha lituralis - Lettered Zanclognatha - Hodges#8340

Mite on Moth? - Zanclognatha lituralis Lettered Zanclognatha - Zanclognatha lituralis 6may2012-lep5 - Zanclognatha lituralis Lettered Fan-foot - Zanclognatha lituralis - male Zanclognatha - Hodges #8340 - Zanclognatha lituralis - female Hodges #8340 - Lettered Zanclognatha Moth - Zanclognatha lituralis - female Lettered Zanclognatha - Zanclognatha lituralis Zanclognatha lituralis - Lettered Zanclognatha - Zanclognatha lituralis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)
Genus Zanclognatha
Species lituralis (Lettered Zanclognatha - Hodges#8340)
Hodges Number
8340
Other Common Names
Lettered Fan-foot (1)
Identification
Adult: Three bold dark spots spaced along costa of forewing (and sometimes a fourth, faint, spot at base); thin black chevron near middle of wing; remainder of forewing medium brown with no conspicuous markings.
Larvae: See "Preliminary key to Zanclognatha larvae" (2)
Range
Eastern United States and Nova Scotia, Quebec, Ontario.
Season
Adults fly from May to August.
Food
Larvae feed on dead leaves.
Remarks
As of 2013: "Zanclognatha lituralis consists of at least two valid species (Rings et al. 1992)." (2)
See Also
Zanclognatha dentata - Separated from Z. dentata by The presence of a third (subapical) costal spot, (where the subterminal line meets the costa), usually present in Zanclognatha lituralis, is absent in Zanclognatha dentata; the grayer ground color and uneven subterminal line also distinguish Zanclognatha lituralis from Zanclognatha dentata... Composed of at least two species. (2)
Internet References
Images at Barcoding Life
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.A new Zanclognatha from eastern North America and a preliminary key to the larvae of the genus...
Wagner, D.L. & T.L. McCabe. 2011. ZooKeys 149: 89-101.