Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Papilio zelicaon - Anise Swallowtail - Hodges#4167

Anise Butterfly on Balsomroot - Papilio zelicaon Anise, Old World or... - Papilio zelicaon - male Was this a molt? - Papilio zelicaon Life cycle with diapause: adult - Papilio zelicaon - female Caterpillar on Angelica - Papilio zelicaon Dark specimen - Papilio zelicaon anise swallowtail - Papilio zelicaon Yellow Swallowtail-Like Butterfly - Papilio zelicaon
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Papilionidae (Swallowtails, Parnassians)
Subfamily Papilioninae
Tribe Papilionini (Fluted Swallowtails)
Genus Papilio
Species zelicaon (Anise Swallowtail - Hodges#4167)
Hodges Number
4167
Other Common Names
Almost any of the common names applied to caterpillars of Papilio polyxenes might also be applied to this species, since it has similar food preferences and the identical-appearing caterpillars are often found on the same plants in gardens, particularly near the Pacific Coast.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
First described in 1852 by Hippolyte Lucas as Papilio zelicaon
Size
Wing span: 2 3/4 - 3 1/2 inches (7 - 9 cm).(1)
Identification
Upper surface of hindwing has yellow-orange eyespot near tail with round black center that is not connected to hindwing margin. Anal cell of hindwing is primarily yellow.(1)
Range
From British Columbia southeast to North Dakota, south to s. California, Arizona, New Mexico; Baja California; Mexico. A rare stray to central Nebraska and eastern North Dakota.(1)
Habitat
Bare hills, mountains, gardens, fields, vacant lots, and roadsides.(1)
Season
One flight from April-July.(1) in the north.
"Has 2 to 4 broods along Pacific Coast, flying from spring to fall, or all year in southern California." per Kaufman, Butterflies of North America.
Food
Caterpillar hosts: Many species in the parsley family (Apiaceae), and some in the citrus family (Rutaceae).(1)
Adults visit many flowers, and often visit moist ground.
Life Cycle
Males perch on hilltops and patrol for receptive females. Females lay eggs singly on host plant leaves and flowers. Young caterpillars eat leaves while older ones often eat flowers and young seeds. Chrysalids hibernate.(1)
Internet References
Canadian Biodiversity shows two female forms, with more or less black, and one very black male, form nitra.
Revue et Magasin de Zoologie Pure et Appliquée, ser.2, v.4, p.136    Lucas' original description of the species (in French)