Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Xanthorhoe ferrugata - Red Twin-Spot - Hodges#7388

7388 Red Twin-Spot - Xanthorhoe ferrugata Xanthorhoe ferrugata - female Red Twin-spot - Xanthorhoe ferrugata Xanthorhoe - Xanthorhoe ferrugata - male Xanthorhoe ferrugata Red Twin-Spot - Xanthorhoe ferrugata Moth - Xanthorhoe ferrugata - female Red Twin-spot Carpet? - Xanthorhoe ferrugata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Xanthorhoini
Genus Xanthorhoe
Species ferrugata (Red Twin-Spot - Hodges#7388)
Hodges Number
7388
Other Common Names
In Europe, this species is called Dark-barred Twin-Spot, and a different species (X. spadicearia) is called Red Twin-Spot. How's that for confusion?
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: (Clerck, 1759)
Size
wingspan 18-25 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing with wide dark reddish-brown or black median area, and double blackish spot in subterminal area below apical patch; basal area usually reddish-brown; apical patch usually brownish and diffuse; double blackish spot in subterminal areas is distinguishing feature

Genitalia:
Range
holarctic; in North America ranges from Alaska to Newfoundland, south in the east to northern Georgia, south in the west to California
Habitat
suburban lawns and gardens
Season
adults fly from April/May to September
Food
North American larvae feed on chickweed (Stellaria spp.), ground-ivy or gill-over-the-ground (Glechoma hederacea), and smartweed (Polygonum spp.)
Life Cycle
at least two generations per year
Remarks
The larval food plants are commonly found in lawns that haven't been treated with weed-killer.