Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Egira alternans - Alternate Woodling - Hodges#10517

Caterpillar - Egira alternans Egira alternans  - Egira alternans Algira alternans - Egira alternans Hodges #10517 - Alternate Woodling  - Egira alternans Moth to porch light  - Egira alternans Moth to porch light  - Egira alternans Egira alternans moth - Egira alternans
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Orthosiini
Genus Egira
Species alternans (Alternate Woodling - Hodges#10517)
Hodges Number
10517
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Egira alternans (Walker, 1857)
Synonyms:
Hapalia alternans ( Walker, 1857)
Xylomiges tabulata (Grote, 1878)
Explanation of Names
Common and scientific names derived from the alternate light and dark bands around the adult’s abdomen. (1)
Size
TL ≈ 18-21mm
Identification
Adult: FW pale gray, shaded reddish-brown in basal and median areas. Often has thick, black bar in inner median area. Large, whitish orbicular spot is fused to pale band that extends to the inner margin. Reddish-brown reniform spot is outlined with white. (2)
Larva: Orange-brown head, usually with darker reticulations and coronal bars than Orthosia revicta. (1)
Range
Moth Photographers Group - distribution & flight-period chart
BugGuide - distribution & flight-period chart
Habitat
Abounds in the coastal woodland of North Carolina and New Jersey, especially those with an abundance of heaths. (1)
Season
Flight season is brief, lasting just three weeks in most years. (1)
Food
Adult: Visit flowers, Chickasaw Plum is a favorite in New Jersey. They do not come to bait (1)
Larva: Quercus nigra (Water Oak) a
Life Cycle
Pupa overwinter in the ground (1)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group – images of live & pinned adults; images of larva
BOLD Systems - images of pinned DNA supported specimens
Tulane University – info & images of larva
Noctuidae of North America – image of pinned adult and synonyms
Works Cited
1.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
2.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.