Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Euura ribesii - Imported Currantworm

Currantworm on Gooseberry - Euura ribesii in Victoria - Euura ribesii Black Spotted Orange Banded Caterpillar - Euura ribesii Nematus ribesii on Ribes divaricatum - Euura ribesii Currant sawfly? - Euura ribesii Currant sawfly? - Euura ribesii Caterpillar eating Currant  - Euura ribesii Unknown Caterpillar - Euura ribesii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Nematinae
Tribe Nematini (Willow Sawflies and allies)
Genus Euura
Species ribesii (Imported Currantworm)
Other Common Names
Gooseberry Sawfly, Common Currantworm, Gooseberry Caterpillar
Explanation of Names
Nematus ribesii (Scopoli 1763)
Size
adults 5-7 mm, larva up to 20 mm(1)
Range
cosmopolitan(2); native to Europe, adventive elsewhere(1); in our area, n. half of the US & so. Canada(3)
Food
host: Ribes spp.(2)
Internet References