Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Nematus ribesii - Imported Currantworm

sawfly larvae - Nematus ribesii Black Spotted Orange Banded Caterpillar - Nematus ribesii Black Spotted Orange Banded Caterpillar - Nematus ribesii Larvae - Nematus ribesii Currant sawfly? - Nematus ribesii Caterpillar eating Currant  - Nematus ribesii Caterpillar eating Currant  - Nematus ribesii Unknown Caterpillar - Nematus ribesii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Symphyta" - Sawflies, Horntails, and Wood Wasps)
Family Tenthredinidae (Common Sawflies)
Subfamily Nematinae
Tribe Nematini
Genus Nematus (Willow Sawflies)
Species ribesii (Imported Currantworm)
Other Common Names
Gooseberry Sawfly, Common Currantworm, Gooseberry Caterpillar
Explanation of Names
Nematus ribesii (Scopoli 1763)
Size
adults 5-7 mm, larva up to 20 mm(1)
Range
cosmopolitan(2); native to Europe, adventive elsewhere(1); in our area, n. half of the US & so. Canada(3)
Food
host: Ribes spp.(2)
Internet References