Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Trigonopeltastes delta - Delta Flower Scarab

Trigonopeltastes delta Delta Flower Scarab - Trigonopeltastes delta Cabbage Palm Flower - Trigonopeltastes delta Delta Flower Scarab Beetle - Trigonopeltastes delta Delta Flower Scarab - Trigonopeltastes delta Looks like a ladybug, but, what is it? - Trigonopeltastes delta Unknown beetle - Trigonopeltastes delta Delta Flower Scarab - Trigonopeltastes delta - nymph? - Trigonopeltastes delta
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Cetoniinae (Fruit and Flower Chafers)
Tribe Trichiini
Genus Trigonopeltastes
Species delta (Delta Flower Scarab)
Other Common Names
"D Beetle"
Explanation of Names
Trigonopeltastes delta (Forster 1771)
delta refers to the Δ-shaped pattern on the pronotum
Size
8-11 mm(1)
Identification
Distinctive medium-sized beetle with yellow-orange to brown and black elytra, with striking triangular pattern on pronotum
Range
e US (NJ-FL to KS-TX)(2)
Food
Adults take pollen and/or nectar. (Possibly eat vegetative parts as well?) Food plants include Goldenrod (Solidago), Feverfew (Parthenium), Coneflower (Echinacea), and Rattlesnake Master (Eryngium yuccafolium).
Life Cycle
Mating occurs on flowers. Larvae are found in decaying wood, e.g., stumps, and have also been found in bromeliads.
T. delta was found to be one of the most common beetles in a study of flower-visiting insects in the Everglades National Park. It was found on 13 different plant species. One of the most amazing observations was of mass aggregations of Trigonopeltastes delta numbering in the thousands on the very large inflorescences of Sabal palm (Sabal palmetto).(3)
Internet References
Texas Entomology (Quinn 2011)
Works Cited
1.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.
2. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.
3.Non-apoid flower-visiting fauna of Everglades National Park, Florida.
Pascarella, J.B., K.D. Waddington & P.R. Neal. 2001. Biodiversity and Conservation, 10(4): 551–566.