Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Milesia virginiensis - Yellowjacket Hover Fly

Yellowjacket Hover Fly - Milesia virginiensis - male Attracted to my roses - Milesia virginiensis Bee Mimic?  - Milesia virginiensis Unkown bee at decomposing pine after fire. - Milesia virginiensis Large syrphid - Milesia virginiensis Fly sp. - Milesia virginiensis Yellow Jacket Hoverfly? - Milesia virginiensis - male Id help needed - Syrphid fly ?  Male ? - Milesia virginiensis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Aschiza")
Family Syrphidae (Syrphid Flies)
Subfamily Eristalinae
Tribe Milesiini
Subtribe Milesiina
Genus Milesia
Species virginiensis (Yellowjacket Hover Fly)
Other Common Names
Virginia Flower Fly
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Musca virginiensis, Syrphus trifasciatus, Milesia ornata, Milesia limbipennis (doubtful see types), Sphyxea fulvifrons
Explanation of Names
Milesia virginiensis (Drury 1773)
Size
18-21 mm
Identification
Large syrphid that resembles a hornet; has much lighter wings, wider dark bands on abdomen than M. scutellata(1)
believed to be a mimic of the Southern Yellowjacket
Range
e. NA (ON-MN south to FL-TX)(2)
Habitat
Forest edges and meadows.
Season
Mid-summer into early fall: Jun-Aug in OK(1), May-Nov in NC(3)
Life Cycle
Larva live in rot-holes and decaying wood of deciduous trees.
Remarks
Flies aggressively and buzzes like a hornet. In the south, sometimes called the '[good] news bee' for its habit of hovering in front of a person "giving the news". It is also said to be good luck if one can get the insect to perch on a finger, no doubt because this is difficult to do(4)
Milesia virginiensis on the 33 cent postage stamp by U.S. Postal Service October, 1999 by artist Steve Buchanan.

Types:
Holotype as Musca virginiensis by Drury, 1773. Type Locality: Virginia. The Drury collections was sold off to various entomologists, including Fabricius, a personal friend.
Holotype as Syrphus trifasciatus by Hausmann, 1799. Type Locality: America. Museum unknown (German).
Holotype as Milesia ornata by Fabricius, 1805. Type Locality: Carolina (U.S.A.). Most of Fabricius’ collection is at the University of Copenhagen, Zoological Museum, Denmark.
Holotype as Milesia limbipennis by Macquart, 1850. Type Locality: Java. Many Macquart types are in Bigot’s collection which is divided between the University Museum at Oxford and the British Museum of Natural History, London, England. Also, Macquart types are scattered among a number of museums, with his personal collection deposited in Lille. Payen, who collected the specimen traveled to Java per Cincinnati Quarterly Journal of Science, 1874, Vol. 1, pg. 168.
Holotype as Sphyxea fulvifrons male by Bigot, 1883. Type Locality: Georgia. Bigot types are divided between the University Museum at Oxford and the British Museum Natural History, London, England.
Print References
(5)
Illustrations of Exotic Entomology, 1773, Vol. 2 by Drury, pg. 77.
Entomologische Bemerkungen, 1799 by J.F.L. Hausmann, pg. 37.
Systema Antilatorum: Secundum Ordines, Genera, Species, 1805 by Fabricius, pg. 188.
Histoire Naturelle des Insectes. Dipteres exotiques nouveaux, 1850, Vol. 4 Supplemental 2B, pp. 202-203 and Table 4, fig. 6.
Natural History of New York, 1854, Vol. 5, by Emmons pg. 183.
Annales de la Societe Entomologique de France, 1883, Series 6, Vol. 3 by Bigot, pp. 341-342.
Bulletin of the United States National Museum, 1886, Vol. 31: Syrphidae by Williston, pp. 255 to 256.
Ohio State University, 1953: Thesis Weems Syrphidae, pg. 418.
Diptera Digest JESO (Journal Ent. Soc of Ontario) - 2014, Vol. 19 #2 Summer Bulletin: Milesia virginiensis used on an American stamp in 1999 – 33 cent. Art done by Steve Buchanan.
Works Cited
1.Syrphidae of Oklahoma (Diptera)
Shorter D.A., Drew W.A. 1976. Proc. Okla. Acad. Sci. 56: 75-94.
2.Thompson F.C., Pape T., Evenhuis N.L. (2013) Systema Dipterorum, Version 1.5
3.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
4.Kaufman Field Guide to Insects of North America
Eric Eaton, Kenn Kaufman. 2006. Houghton Mifflin.
5.National Wildlife Federation Field Guide to Insects and Spiders & Related Species of North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2007. Sterling.