Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Selenisa sueroides - Pale-edged Selenisa - Hodges#8658

id moth - Selenisa sueroides Moth - Selenisa sueroides Pale-edged Selenisa - Hodges #8658 - Selenisa sueroides Small dark moth - Selenisa sueroides Selenisa sueroides Selenisa sueroides - female moth - Selenisa sueroides Selenisa sueroides
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Erebinae
Tribe Omopterini
Genus Selenisa
Species sueroides (Pale-edged Selenisa - Hodges#8658)
Hodges Number
8658
Other Common Names
Legume Caterpillar (larva) (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Selenisa sueroides (Guenée)
Selenis sueroides Guenée, 1852
syn. Selenisa monotropa (Grote, 1876)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930981
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed Selenisa sueroides as the only member of the genus in America north of Mexico. (2)
Size
Wingspan 25-32 mm, based on several Internet photos
Identification
Adult: forewing dark grayish-brown except for broad pale brown strip along costa; hindwing dark grayish-brown; top of thorax pale brown; top of head, collar, and abdomen dark gray.
Larva: body cream or yellow with dull reddish or yellow lateral markings and several thin black dorsal stripes; two reddish or yellowish prolegs; two long anal appendages project backward from last abdominal segment; head reddish with numerous black spots.
Range
Heppner (2003) reported the range to include South Carolina to Florida, Arkansas to Texas; West Indies; Mexico to Brazil. (3)
There are records from Arizona. (4)
Food
Larvae are polyphagous, feeding on members of the pea, spurge, and grass families.
See Also
The dark form of Zaleops umbrina
Print References
Wagner, p. 369--photo of larva. (1)
Internet References
pinned adult and live larva images by James Adams and Jeff Slotten respectively (Dalton State College, Georgia)
2 pinned adult images (Bruce Walsh, Moths of Southeastern Arizona)
pinned adult image plus larval foodplants and other info (Pierre Zagatti, Catalogue of Lepidoptera of the French Antilles)
pinned adult image (Matthew Barnes, Moths of Jamaica)
presence in South Carolina; county map (John Snyder, Furman U., South Carolina)
Works Cited
1.Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2005. Princeton University Press.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
4.Moths of Southeast Arizona
5.North American Moth Photographers Group
6.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems