Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Curinus coeruleus - Metallic Blue Lady Beetle

Coccinelid? - Curinus coeruleus Lady bird!! - Curinus coeruleus Curinus coeruleus Ladybeetle - Curinus coeruleus Coccinellidae--Scyminae - Curinus coeruleus Chilocorinae - Curinus coeruleus ladybug - Curinus coeruleus Curinus coeruleus (Mulsant) - Curinus coeruleus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Chilocorinae
Genus Curinus
Species coeruleus (Metallic Blue Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Dark Blue Lady Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Curinus coeruleus (Mulsant)
Orig. Comb: Orcus coeruleus Étienne Mulsant 1850
Explanation of Names
coeruleus is a spelling variation of Latin caeruleus - "deep/dark blue, as the sky"
Identification
Blue with two orange markings on the pronotum (hard shell between wings and head).
Range
FL (n. to ~Gainesville) / Cuba / Mex. to S. Amer. (1)
Native to the Caribbean but widely introduced for biological control. Apparently imported to Florida from Mexico in the 1950s.
Season
Jan-Dec in FL (BG data)
Food
Normally scale insects (order Homoptera, suborder Coccoidea), but also will feed on aphids and the Asian Citrus Psyllid (Diaphorina citri)
See Also
Thalassa montezumae - Orange markings are on the wing covers, not the pronotum.


Halmus chalybeus - no orange markings.
Works Cited
1. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.