Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Curinus coeruleus - Metallic Blue Lady Beetle

Lady bird!! - Curinus coeruleus ladybug - Curinus coeruleus Curinus coeruleus Curinus coeruleus Ladybeetle - Curinus coeruleus Curinus coeruleus - Metallic Blue Lady Beetle - Curinus coeruleus ladybug - Curinus coeruleus Curinus coeruleus (Mulsant) - Curinus coeruleus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Chilocorinae
Genus Curinus
Species coeruleus (Metallic Blue Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Dark Blue Lady Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Curinus coeruleus (Mulsant)
Orig. Comb: Orcus coeruleus Étienne Mulsant 1850
Explanation of Names
coeruleus is a spelling variation of Latin caeruleus - "deep/dark blue, as the sky"
Identification
Blue with two orange markings on the pronotum (hard shell between wings and head).
Range
FL (n. to ~Gainesville) / Cuba / Mex. to S. Amer. (1)
Native to the Caribbean but widely introduced for biological control. Apparently imported to Florida from Mexico in the 1950s.
Season
Jan-Dec in FL (BG data)
Food
Normally scale insects (order Homoptera, suborder Coccoidea), but also will feed on aphids and the Asian Citrus Psyllid (Diaphorina citri)
See Also
Thalassa montezumae - Orange markings are on the wing covers, not the pronotum.


Halmus chalybeus - no orange markings.
Works Cited
1. A distributional checklist of the beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida.
Peck & Thomas. 1998. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Gainesville. 180 pp.