Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chlosyne lacinia - Bordered Patch - Hodges#4499

Small pupa found on Hackberry - Chlosyne lacinia butterfly - Chlosyne lacinia Bordered Patch - Chlosyne lacinia - male Butterfly ID? - Chlosyne lacinia Spined caterpillar - Chlosyne lacinia Nebraska Bordered Patch! - Chlosyne lacinia Bordered Patch - Chlosyne lacinia bordered patch - Chlosyne lacinia
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Nymphalidae (Brush-footed Butterflies)
Subfamily Nymphalinae (Crescents, Checkerspots, Anglewings, etc.)
Tribe Melitaeini
Genus Chlosyne (Patches, Checkerspots)
Species lacinia (Bordered Patch - Hodges#4499)
Hodges Number
4499
Other Common Names
Naranjita
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chlosyne lacinia (Geyer)
Orig. Comb: Araschnia lacinia Geyer, 1837
Explanation of Names
lacinia (L). 'a flap' (1)
Size
wingspan 35-51 mm
Identification
Adult: "Variable. Upperside is black with a very wide orange or cream median band and small orange or white postmedian spots. Underside of hindwing is black with a yellow to cream-colored median band, small white postmedian spots, and large cream-colored marginal spots. Red spot near abdomen is usually separate from the median band." [BAMONA]
larvae variable as well:
Range
sw US (CA-TX-NE-NV) / Mex. - Map - (MPG),(BG data), most common: AZ to TX
Habitat
Pinyon or oak woodlands, fields, road edges, fencerows.
Season
Mostly : Apr-Nov - MPG
Food
Larvae (caterpillars) feed on Sunflower (Helianthus), Great Ragweed (Ambrosia trifida), Crownbeard (Verbesina), Cocklebur (Xanthium), and other related Asteraceae.
Life Cycle
One of the most frequently encountered predators was a metallic-blue pentatomid bug, Stiretrus anchorago (Fabricius). Most often attacking third and fourth instar larvae, these bugs would sometimes almost completely destroy a brood.(2)
- Range: se US to NM
Stiretrus anchorago (Fabricius)
Remarks
Type locality: Mexico
Print References
(3) (4)
Drummond, III, B.A., G.L. Bush and T.C. Emmel. 1970. The biology and laboratory culture of Chlosyne lacinia Geyer (Nymphalidae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 24(2): 135-142.(2)
Neck, R.W. 1973. Foodplant ecology of the butterfly Chlosyne lacinia (Geyer) (Nymphalidae). I. Larval foodplants. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 27: 22-33.
Neck, R.W. 1976. Larval morph variation in Chlosyne lacinia (Nymphalidae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 30: 91-94.
Neck, R.W. 1977. Foodplant ecology of the butterfly Chlosyne lacinia (Geyer) Nymphalidae; II. Additional larval food plant data. Journal of Research on the Lepidoptera 16(2):69-74.
Neck, R.W. 1977. Foodplant ecology of the butterfly Chlosyne lacinia (Geyer) (Nymphalidae) III. Adult resources. Journal of Research on the Lepidoptera 16 (3): 147-154.
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.The biology and laboratory culture of Chlosyne lacinia Geyer (Nymphalidae).
Drummond, III, B.A., G.L. Bush and T.C. Emmel. 1970. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 24(2): 135-142.
3.Butterflies of North America (Kaufman Focus Guides)
Jim P. Brock, Kenn Kaufman. 2003. Houghton Mifflin Co.
4.Butterflies Through Binoculars: The West : A Field Guide to the Butterflies of Western North America (Butterflies and Others Thr
Jeffrey Glassberg. 2001. Oxford University Press.