Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phocides polybius - Guava Skipper - Hodges#3866

Guava Skipper - Phocides polybius Guava Skipper - Phocides polybius Guava Skipper - Phocides polybius Guava Skipper egg - Phocides polybius Guava Skipper - Phocides polybius Guava Skipper - Phocides polybius Guava skipper Caterpillar - Phocides polybius Guava skipper Caterpillar - Phocides polybius
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Eudaminae (Dicot Skippers)
Genus Phocides
Species polybius (Guava Skipper - Hodges#3866)
Hodges Number
3866
Other Common Names
'blood-spot skipper' (Neck 1978)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phocides polybius (Fabricius)
Syn: Phocides lilea sanguinea (Scudder)(1)
Identification
Unmistakeable; very dark with a golden head, metallic blue streaks on the body and iridescence on the wings, a pair of red spots midway on the leading edge of each forewing.
Range
s. TX to Argentina - Map (MPG, BOA)
Habitat
Subtropical woodlands; in the US, mainly in developed areas
Season
all year, but less common during summer (MPG)
Food
Caterpillars feed on leaves of Guava - Psidium spp. (Myrtaceae)
Life Cycle
Photo Essay - Mike Quinn, 2003
Caterpillars use silk to stick leaves together and form shelters; feed mostly at night.
Remarks
Has become more common in the US due to use of Guava species in ornamental landscaping.
Print References
Lipes, J.E., 1962. More butterfly records from Brownsville, Texas, including a foodplant of Phocides polybius (Hesperiidae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 15: 114.
Neck, R.W. 1978. Bionomic notes on the blood-spot skipper (Hesperiidae: Phocides lilea sanguinea (Scudder)). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 32: 107-110.