Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Gammaridae - Scuds

Gammarus - female Very Small Crustacean  - Gammarus Very Small Crustacean  - Gammarus Very Small Crustacean  - Gammarus Amphipod in salt water - Gammarus Gammarus locusta Gammarus locusta scud
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Peracarida (Peracarida (Amphipods and Isopods))
Order Amphipoda (Amphipods)
Suborder Senticaudata
Family Gammaridae (Scuds)
Other Common Names
backswimmers; sideswimmers
Explanation of Names
Author: Latreille, 1802
Remarks
"Although common in many freshwater environs, they often achieve extremely dense populations in alkaline, limestone-influenced watersheds. They scavenge in detritus and aquatic vegetation, and trout in cool limestone streams often feed extensively on them." (comment by Lloyd Gonzales)
See Also
"There are several other freshwater amphipod families in North America. Crangonyctidae, Hyalellidae, and Gammaridae are fairly widespread. Anisogammaridae is in the Pacific Northwest (California to BC)and Pontoporeiidae is in the Great Lakes." (comment by Bill Gerth)
Print References
(1)