Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Family Gammaridae - Scuds

Freshwater Shrimp - Gammarus lacustris Very Small Crustacean  - Gammarus Very Small Crustacean  - Gammarus Very Small Crustacean  - Gammarus Amphipod in salt water - Gammarus Gammarus mucronatus - female Shrimp? - Gammarus mucronatus Amphipod  - Gammarus pseudolimnaeus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Crustacea (Crustaceans)
Class Malacostraca (Malacostracans)
Superorder Peracarida (Peracarida (Amphipods and Isopods))
Order Amphipoda (Amphipods)
Suborder Senticaudata
Family Gammaridae (Scuds)
Other Common Names
backswimmers; sideswimmers
Explanation of Names
Author: Latreille, 1802
Remarks
"Although common in many freshwater environs, they often achieve extremely dense populations in alkaline, limestone-influenced watersheds. They scavenge in detritus and aquatic vegetation, and trout in cool limestone streams often feed extensively on them." (comment by Lloyd Gonzales)
See Also
"There are several other freshwater amphipod families in North America. Crangonyctidae, Hyalellidae, and Gammaridae are fairly widespread. Anisogammaridae is in the Pacific Northwest (California to BC)and Pontoporeiidae is in the Great Lakes." (comment by Bill Gerth)
Print References
(1)