Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Atlides halesus - Great Purple Hairstreak - Hodges#4270

Great Purple Hairstreak - Atlides halesus - male Great Purple Hairstreak - Atlides halesus Great Purple Hairstreak? - Atlides halesus - male Great Purple Hairstreak - Atlides halesus what is this beauty? - Atlides halesus Great Purple Hairstreak - Atlides halesus Great Purple Hairstreak/ on Mistletoe host plant/ Female - Atlides halesus - female Great Purple Hairstreak - Atlides halesus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Lycaenidae (Blues, Coppers, Hairstreaks, Harvesters)
Subfamily Theclinae (Hairstreaks)
Tribe Eumaeini
Genus Atlides
Species halesus (Great Purple Hairstreak - Hodges#4270)
Hodges Number
4270
Other Common Names
Great Blue Hairstreak
Numbers
2 subspecies recognized: halesus (Cramer, 1777), and corcorani Clench, 1942 (Pelham, 2008; (1))
Size
37-50 mm Wingspan(2)
Identification
Iridescent bluish green to purple on the thorax and basal half of the wings. Ventrally all of the wings have a crimson spot near the base; ventral forewing otherwise plain brown (female) or brown with patch of blue (male); ventral hind wing with three rows of greenish spots near the apex. Males have a large scent patch on the upper side of the front wing.(2)
Range
southern half of US - Map (MPG)
ssp. halesus (Cramer, 1777): Mostly Southeastern U.S.A. to New England
ssp. corcorani Clench, 1942: SW Oregon, California, and southwestern U.S. into Mexico.
Season
year round in southmost states (MPG)
Food
Larvae feed on mistletoe, live oak, western sycamore, and desert ironwood.(2)
Life Cycle
egg larva pupa
Remarks
These butterflies can be visually sexed by the underside of the forewing: males (left) have an iridescent blue patch, which females lack (right)
Print References
Arnett & Jacques (2)
Whittaker, P.L. 1985. Population biology of the great purple hairstreak, Atlides halesus, in Texas (Lycaenidae). Journal of the Lepidopterist’s Society 38(3): 179-185.
Internet References
ssp. halesus at Butterflies of America.
ssp. corcorani at Butterflies of America
Works Cited
1.A Catalogue of the Butterflies of the United States and Canada
Jonathan P. Pelham. 2008. The Lepidoptera Research Foundation, Inc.
2.Simon & Schuster's Guide to Insects
Dr. Ross H. Arnett, Dr. Richard L. Jacques. 1981. Fireside.