Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Euxoa

Fawn Brown Dart - Euxoa pleuritica Euxoa auxiliaris Noctuidae: Euxoa - Euxoa Obelisk Dart - Euxoa obeliscoides Euxoa camalpa - male Noctuidae: Euxoa? - Euxoa Striocosta? Euxoa? - Euxoa Euxoa detersa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Noctuini
Subtribe Agrotina
Genus Euxoa
Other Common Names
Cutworm Moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Euxoa Hübner, [1821]
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed 181 species of the genus Euxoa in America north of Mexico. (1)
34 species in eastern Canada (CBIF)
117 species in western Canada (CBIF)
Identification
a difficult group with genitalia study often needed
Range
The genus is found mainly in the northern hemisphere and inhabits arid and semiarid habitats, often in abundance. In the Palearctic, most species are found in northern Asia. In North America, the vast majority of species are in the West. Of the 175 Western Hemisphere species in the genus described by 1987, only four did not occur north of Mexico. Diversity is low in northeastern North America; five species occur in eastern deciduous forests and three in open habitats along the Atlantic seaboard. Some additional species occur in boreal forests in eastern Canada and in the Midwest. The genus is nearly absent from the Southeast.
Remarks
182 species in North America north of Mexico

Crassivesca — 1 sp.
Chorizagrotis — 4 spp.
Palaeoeuxoa — 4 spp.
Heteroeuxoa — 3 spp.
Longivesica — 4 spp.
Pleonectopoda — 28 spp.
    westermanni group — 20 spp.
    tristicula group — 1 sp.
    vetusta group — 2 spp.
    fuscigerus group — 1 sp.
    atomaris group — 1 sp.
    pleuritica group — 3 spp.
Euxoa — 126 spp.
    hardwicki group — 1 sp.
    camalpa group — 2 spp.
    serotina group — 1 sp.
    bostoniensis group — 6 spp.
    rufula group — 1 sp.
    intrita group — 1 sp.
    annulipes group — 3 spp.
    scholastica group — 1 sp.
    terrenus group — 4 spp.
    serricornis group — 3 spp.
    pluralis group — 3 spp.
    setonia group — 3 spp.
    declarata group — 4 spp.
    silens group — 3 spp.
    simulata group — 2 spp.
    punctigera group — 6 spp.
    pallipennis group — 2 spp.
    tessellata group — 2 spp.
    albipennis group — 2 spp.
    cincta group — 2 spp.
    hollemani group — 3 spp.
    catenula group — 1 sp.
    comosa group — 7 spp.
    infausta group — 10 spp.
    violaris group — 1 sp.
    cursoria group — 3 spp.
    siccata group — 1 sp.
    choris group — 1 sp.
    obeliscoides group — 2 spp.
    lillooet group — 1 sp.
    basalis group — 1 sp.
    detersa group — 32 spp.
    aequalis group — 4 spp.
    misturata group — 2 spp.
    atristrigata group — 2 spp.
    cinereopallidus group — 1 sp.
    mitis group — 1 sp.
    luctuosa group — 1 sp.
Orosagrotis — 13 spp.
    nomas group — 2 spp.
    ridingsiana group — 9 spp.
    wilsoni group — 2 spp.
Print References
Lafontaine, J.D. 1987. The moths of America north of Mexico. Fascicle 27.2. Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (part) - Euxoa. The Wedge Entomologocial Research Foundation, Washington, DC. 237 pp.; 8 color pls.; 32 monochrome pls. (2)
Lafontaine, J.D. 1982. Biogeography of the genus Euxoa (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) in North America. Can. Ent., 114: 1–53.
Internet References
thumbnail images of pinned adults from eastern Canada (CBIF)
thumbnail images of pinned adults from western Canada; page 1 of 3 (CBIF)
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Noctuoidea, Noctuidae (Part), Noctuinae (Part-Euxoa), Fascicle 27.2
J. Donald LaFontane. 1987. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.