Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Heliocis repanda

Blue metallic - Oedemeridae - Heliocis repanda Podabrus Beetle? - Heliocis repanda Heliocis repanda (Horn) - Heliocis repanda Heliocis repanda Heliocis repanda (Horn) - Heliocis repanda Insect on pawpaw flower - Heliocis repanda Insect on pawpaw flower - Heliocis repanda Black and Red Beetle - Heliocis repanda
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea
Family Oedemeridae (False Blister Beetles)
Subfamily Oedemerinae
Tribe Asclerini
Genus Heliocis
Species repanda (Heliocis repanda)
Other Common Names
Repanda False Blister Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Heliocis repanda (Horn)
Orig. Comb: Chrysanthia repanda Horn 1896
Size
5.3-6.2 mm(1)
Range
se US to DC, also rarely in AZ / Mex. - Map (2)(3)(4), common in TX
Season
mostly Apr-Jun (4)
Food
hosts include blackberry, blueberry, oak, stinking ash, fleabane, etc.(3)
Remarks
Type Locality: Florida
Print References
Horn, G.H. 1896[1897]. The Oedemeridae of Boreal Americaā€ˇ. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences. 6: 382-422.
Internet References
Type - MCZ, Harvard
Works Cited
1.Tenebrionoidea of South Carolina
Janet C. Ciegler. 2014. Clemson University.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Arnett R.H., Jr. (2000-2005) False blister beetles (Insecta: Coleoptera: Oedemeridae)
4.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)