Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acronicta increta - Eclipsed Oak Dagger - Hodges#9249

4243 Ovate Dagger  - Acronicta increta Eclipsed Oak Dagger - Acronicta increta Raspberry Bud Dagger - Acronicta increta Raspberry Bud Dagger Moth - Hodges#9249 - Acronicta increta Unknown Moth - Acronicta increta Acronicta ovata - Acronicta increta Acronicta retardata? - Acronicta increta Noctuidae, with shed - Acronicta increta
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Acronictinae
Genus Acronicta (Dagger Moths)
Species increta (Eclipsed Oak Dagger - Hodges#9249)
Hodges Number
9249
Other Common Names
Raspberry Bud Moth
Peach Sword Stripe Night Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Acronicta increta (Morrison, 1874)
Acronycta increta Morrison, 1874
Acronycta inclara Smith, 1900 n. syn. (1)
Explanation of Names
INCRETA: perhaps from the Latin "creta" (chalk) but I don't know the significance of the name in this species
Size
wingspan 28-36 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing basal area with extensive dark shading and straight distal margin where it meets lighter brown medial area; anal angle area with dark shading, obscuring anal dash; two or three dark blotches along outer margin
Larva: See Wagner, 2011(2)
Genitalia:

Range
Nova Scotia to Florida, west to Arkansas, north to Saskatchewan
Season
adults fly from May to September
larvae present from June to October
Food
Chestnut and oak(2)
See Also
Acronicta tristis is very similar but has a more limited range, being more boreal and in the south is restricted to Appalachians. Forewing of A. tristis is cold gray or bluish gray, lacking the greenish-gray or tan-gray cast that is common with A. increta. (1)
Ovate Dagger (A. ovata) forewing has less extensive dark shading in basal and terminal areas, and thinner/sharper anal dash
Unclear Dagger (A. inclara) is very similar but has a more southern distribution (doesn't occur in Canada)
Acronicta cryptica. Melanistic specimens of A. increta cannot be separated with confidence and require DNA.
Print References
Morrison, H.K. 1874. Descriptions of new Noctuidæ. Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History. 17: 131