Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Sabulodes

Geometrid? - Sabulodes aegrotata geometrid - Sabulodes edwardsata 7004  Sabulodes edwardsata - Sabulodes edwardsata - female Day 124, adult - Sabulodes aegrotata Unknown Geometrid - Sabulodes aegrotata Geometrid moth - Sabulodes aegrotata moth  - Sabulodes aegrotata Sabulodes aegrotata? - Sabulodes aegrotata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Ourapterygini
Genus Sabulodes
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sabulodes Guenee, 1857
Synonym
Phengommataea (1)
Numbers
10 species in North America
1 species in Canada (CBIF)
Range
western United States and British Columbia
Remarks
May be one of the few genera to fluoresce under ultraviolet light. More information can be found in the Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society (page 75)
Works Cited
1.A revision of the genus Sabulodes (Lepidoptera, Geometridae).
Frederick H. Rindge. 1978. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 160(4): 193-292, f.1-154, tab.1.