Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paratyndaris chamaeleonis

Paratyndaris chamaeleonis (Skinner) - Paratyndaris chamaeleonis Paratyndaris chamaeleonis  (Skinner) - Paratyndaris chamaeleonis Acmaeodera sp - Paratyndaris chamaeleonis Acmaeodera sp - Paratyndaris chamaeleonis Acmaeodera sp - Paratyndaris chamaeleonis Paratyndaris chamaeleonis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Polycestinae
Genus Paratyndaris
No Taxon (subgenus Knulliella)
Species chamaeleonis (Paratyndaris chamaeleonis)
Other Common Names
Chameleon Bup
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Orig. Comb: Tyndaris chamaeleonis Skinner 1903
Revision in prep. (1)
Numbers
15 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
6.5 - 8.5 mm (2)
Range
c. TX to Mex. - Map (3)(4)(5)
Season
June-August (Vogt 1949), (BG data)
Food
Larvae host in Acacia, Diospyros, Ebenopsis, Parkinsonia (3)
Remarks
Type Locality: TX, Cameron Co., Brownsville, Esperanza Ranch
Print References
Bellamy, C.L. & G.H. Nelson. 1990. Lectotype designations in the Buprestidae collections of the National Museum of Natural History (Coleoptera). Insecta Mundi 3(4): 289-297. Full PDF
Skinner, H. 1903. Notes on Buprestidae (Coleoptera) with descriptions of new species. Entomological News 14: 236-239. (2)
Vogt, G.H. 1949. A biologically annotated list of the Buprestidae of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 42: 192-202.
Internet References
Type Info - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Notes on Buprestidae (Coleoptera) with descriptions of new species.
Skinner, H. 1903. Entomological News 14: 236-239.
3.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.
4.University of Texas Insect Collection (UTIC)
5.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)