Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anelaphus niveivestitus

Anelaphus niveivestitus (Schaeffer) - Anelaphus niveivestitus Anelaphus niveivestitus Anelaphus niveivestitus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Elaphidiini
Genus Anelaphus
Species niveivestitus (Anelaphus niveivestitus)
Other Common Names
Texas Ash Borer (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anelaphus niveivestitus (Schaeffer)
Orig. Comb: Elaphidion niveivestitum Schaeffer 1905
Explanation of Names
niveivestitum (L). 'snow coated' (2)
Size
10-12 mm (Schaeffer 1905)
Range
Endemic to Texas. Rio Grande Valley, Welder Wildlife Refuge (Hovore et al. 1987), and Palmetto State Park (Taber & Fleenor 2005)
Season
April-July (Hovore et al. 1987)
Food
Beaten from ash, hackberry, and tepehuaje (Hovore et al. 1987)
Life Cycle
Commonly attracted to lights, also attracted to fermenting molasses bait (Hovore et al. 1987)
Remarks
Type Locality: Esperanza Ranch, Brownsville, Cameron Co., Texas (Schaeffer 1905)
Print References
Hovore, F.T., R.L. Penrose & R.W. Neck. 1987. The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera). Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 44(13): 283-334, 20 figs.
Schaeffer, C. 1905. Some additional new genera and species of Coleoptera found within the limit of the United States. Science Bulletin of the Museum of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences, 1(7): 141-179. (Full Text)
Taber, S.W. & S.B. Fleenor. 2005. Invertebrates of Central Texas Wetlands. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock. 309 pp. (1)
Internet References
Type Info - Smithsonian, USNM
Works Cited
1.Invertebrates Of Central Texas Wetlands
Stephen Welton Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2005. Texas Tech University Press.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.