Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Psephenus texanus

Psephenus texanus Brown and Arrington - Psephenus texanus Psephenus texanus Brown and Arrington - Psephenus texanus Psephenus texanus Brown and Arrington - Psephenus texanus Psephenus texanus - male - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Byrrhoidea (Pill, Water and Toe-winged Beetles)
Family Psephenidae (Water Penny Beetles)
Subfamily Psepheninae
Genus Psephenus
Species texanus (Psephenus texanus)
Other Common Names
Texas Water Penny
Explanation of Names
Psephenus texanus Brown & Arrington 1967
Range
c. to w. TX (Edwards Plateau to the Trans-Pecos), ne Mexico (Brown & Arrington 1967)(1)
Habitat
Adults on rocks or wood protruding from riffles at or just above water line; larvae on or under submerged rocks in clear streams with high calcium content(2)
Print References
Brown H.P., Arrington J.R. (1967) A new species of Psephenus from Mexico and Texas (Coleoptera, Dryopoidea, Psephenidae). Col. Bull. 21: 86-91. Full text
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Ziser S.W. (2008-2012) The aquatic invertebrates of Texas
2.Aquatic dryopoid beetles (Coleoptera) of the United States
Brown H.P. 1972. USEPA Water Poll. Control Res. Ser., Vol. 6. ix+82 pp.