Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Dynastes - Hercules Beetles

Rhinoceros Beetle - Dynastes tityus - female Big beetle found at night. - Dynastes tityus - female - - Dynastes grantii - female Scarab - Dynastes tityus - female Arizona Beetle for ID - Dynastes grantii Larva, Grant's Hercules Beetle - Dynastes grantii Teneral female, Grant's Hercules Beetle - Dynastes grantii - female Dynastes tityus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Dynastinae (Rhinoceros Beetles)
Tribe Dynastini
Genus Dynastes (Hercules Beetles)
Other Common Names
Unicorn Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dynastes MacLeay, 1819. Synonyms, etc.:
=Theogenes Burmeister 1847
listed as Dynastes Kirby, 1825 in some sources
Explanation of Names
Latin from Greek dunastes (δυναστης) 'lord, ruler'(1)
Numbers
2 spp. in our area, 8 spp. total(2)
Size
40-140 mm (latter including tropical members of genus)
Identification
Huge, robust beetles. Males with prominent horns.
Range
temperate NA to the Neotropics; in our area, most of the US(2)
Habitat
Forests. Adults are nocturnal and come to lights.
Food
larvae feed on rotting wood, adults are frugivores (some have been observed eating tree sap)(2)
Life Cycle
2-3 years(2)
Print References
Ritcher's (1966) key to separating larvae:
Claws bearing 2 setae (Fig. 332) --- Dynastes
Claws bearing 3 or 4 setae (Figs. 333 and 334) --- Strategus (3)
Internet References
Info on D. hercules (West Indies and Central America), the largest member of the genus