Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Macrodactylus - Rose Chafers

Macrodactylus subspinosus (Rose chafer) - Macrodactylus subspinosus Beetle - Macrodactylus Beetle on domestic grape vine - Macrodactylus Rose Chafer - Macrodactylus subspinosus Beetle - Macrodactylus Macrodactylus Rose Chafer - Macrodactylus Macrodactylus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Melolonthinae (May Beetles and Junebugs)
Tribe Macrodactylini
Genus Macrodactylus (Rose Chafers)
Other Common Names
Large-clawed Scarabs
Explanation of Names
Macrodactylus Latreille 1825
'big fingers' (refers to the long tarsal claws)
Numbers
3 spp. in our area, ~110 spp. total(1)
Size
7-11 mm
Range
se. Canada to s. South America(1); in our area: M. subpsinous e. NA; M. angustatus e. US; M. uniformis AZ & Mexico
The fact that M. subpsinous and M. angustatus were once considered the same species makes some published records questionable. (Art Evans, pers. comm. to =v= 5.iv.2011)
Season
M. subspinosus May-Aug in e NC
Food
Adults eat foliage, esp. grapes, also perhaps, pollen, nectar
Print References
(2)(3)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Villegas 2002)
Works Cited
1.Generic Guide to New World Scarab Beetles (by Brett Ratcliffe and Mary Liz Jameson)
2.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
3.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.