Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Genus Macrodactylus - Rose Chafers

Rose Chafer - Macrodactylus angustatus Beetle - Macrodactylus - male - female Milkweed-eating Beetles - Macrodactylus subspinosus unknown bug or beetle - Macrodactylus subspinosus Rose Chafer - Macrodactylus subspinosus Rose Chafer - Macrodactylus Western Rose Chafer? - Macrodactylus uniformis Macrodactylus angustatus? - Macrodactylus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Melolonthinae (May Beetles and Junebugs)
Tribe Macrodactylini
Genus Macrodactylus (Rose Chafers)
Other Common Names
Large-clawed Scarabs
Explanation of Names
Macrodactylus Latreille 1825
'big fingers' (refers to the long tarsal claws)
Numbers
3 spp. in our area, ~110 spp. total(1)
Size
7-11 mm
Range
se. Canada to s. South America(1); in our area: M. subpsinous e. NA; M. angustatus e. US; M. uniformis AZ & Mexico
The fact that M. subpsinous and M. angustatus were once considered the same species makes some published records questionable. (Art Evans, pers. comm. to =v= 5.iv.2011)
Season
M. subspinosus May-Aug in e NC
Food
Adults eat foliage, esp. grapes, also perhaps, pollen, nectar
Print References
(2)(3)
Internet References
Fact sheet (Villegas 2002)
Works Cited
1.Generic Guide to New World Scarab Beetles (by Brett Ratcliffe and Mary Liz Jameson)
2.Insects of North Carolina
C.S. Brimley. 1938. North Carolina Department of Agriculture.
3.Scarab beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) of South Carolina
Phillip J. Harpootlian. 2001. Clemson University Public Service.