Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Diorhabda

Tamarisk Leaf Beetle - Diorhabda carinulata - Diorhabda carinulata Tamarix Leaf Beetle - Diorhabda carinulata Tamarix Leaf Beetle - Diorhabda carinulata Tamarisk Leaf Beetle from the Little Colorado River - Diorhabda carinulata Striped chrysomelid - Diorhabda Subtropical tamarisk beetle larvae on saltcedar plants - Diorhabda sublineata Subtropical Tamarisk Beetle - Diorhabda sublineata - female Diorhabda? - Diorhabda
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Galerucini
No Taxon (Section Atysites)
Genus Diorhabda
Other Common Names
Saltcedar Leaf Beetle (1); Tamarisk Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
A complex of five fully diagnosable species of tamarisk beetles was established by Tracy and Robbins (2009)(2) as forming the D. elongata species group: D. elongata, D. carinata, D. sublineata, D. carinulata and D. meridionalis
Explanation of Names
Diorhabda Weise 1883
Numbers
4 spp. of tamarisk beetles (excluding D. meridionalis) were intentionally introduced (starting in 2004) for biological control of tamarisk in the western United States. (2)
Range
Introduced in sw./w. US(3)(1)
Members of the complex are native to drier regions of the Palaearctic(2), from the Mediterranean, through central Asia to w. China. [NB: "w. China & e. Kazakhstan" range cited for species D. elongata sensu stricto in(1) is erroneous. That species is mediterranean...D. carinulata is the species whose range includes w. China & e. Kazakhstan(2)).
Food
Larvae and adults feed exclusively on species of saltcedar (genus Tamarix).
Remarks
Introduced to control highly invasive non-native shrubs of the genus Tamarix(3).
Internet References
How Will Tamarisk Biocontrol Affect Wildlife?. Interesting 37 page PowerPoint slide presentation detailing many ecological aspects of the introduction of Diorhabda for biocontrol of Tamarix in the southwest.
Tamarisk Beetle Maps from the Tamarisk Coalition
Works Cited
1.Biological control for weeds in Texas
2.Taxonomic revision and biogeography of the Tamarix-feeding Diorhabda elongata (Brullé, 1832) species group...
Tracy J.L., Robbins T.O. 2009. Zootaxa 2101, 152 pp.
3.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.