Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Plutella porrectella - Dame's Rocket Moth - Hodges#2363

Another small moth 2 - Plutella porrectella Dame's Rocket Moth - Plutella porrectella Moth ID - Plutella porrectella Plutella porrectella Plutella porrectella Dame's Rocket Moth - Plutella porrectella Plutella porrectella Dame's Rocket Moth  - Plutella porrectella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Yponomeutoidea (Ermine Moths and kin)
Family Plutellidae (Diamondback Moths)
Genus Plutella
Species porrectella (Dame's Rocket Moth - Hodges#2363)
Hodges Number
2363
Other Common Names
Dame's Violet Moth (1)
Grey-streaked Smudge
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Plutella porrectella (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tinea porrectella Linnaeus, 1758
* phylogenetic sequence #074050
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet porrectella is Latin meaning "outstretched," as the antennae in this moth. (2)
Size
Wingspan 14-17 mm.
Forewing length 5.5-7.5 mm. (3)
Identification
Adult - forewing with broad medium-brown longitudinal streaks on a pale brown or whitish background; antennae with three dark bands near the tip.
Range
Introduced from Europe. First discoverd in the eastern United States in 1860 and California and Oregon by 1872. Now known throughout the eastern United States and southern Canada as well as the Pacific Coast states and British Columbia. Braun collected them in northern Utah in 1925. (1), (3)
Food
Larvae feed on Hesperis species, commonly on Dame's rocket (Hesperis matronalis, Brassicaceae), a colorful member of the mustard family known as Dame's violet in Europe. It grows in large stands in southeastern Canada and northeastern United States, south in the mountains to Georgia, blooming in late spring and early summer. In California the larvae are also associated with species of wallflower (Erysimum, Brassicaceae). (3)
Life Cycle
Two or more generations per year. Overwinter as early instar larva in apical bud of host plant. The larva goes through four instars. Known parasites include the Ichneumon wasp Itoplectis conquisitor (Smith & Sears, 1984).
See Also
Plutella xylostella - has a wavy band of yellowish white along the dorsal margin with the peak at mid-wing. In porrectella there is no differentiated dorsal band and the fringe is dark brown. Also, note the three dark bands near the tip of the antenna in porrectella. (3)
Print References
Braun, A.F. 1925. Microlepidoptera of Northern Utah. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 51(3): 205 (open access)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.11.17m, p.107 (3)
Smith D.B. & M.K.Sears 1984. Life History of Plutella porrectella, a relative of the Diamondback Moth, Plutella xylostella (Lepidoptera, Plutellidae). The Canadian Entomologist 116(7): 913-917 (abstract)
Internet References
live adult image plus description and larval food plant (UK Moths)
pinned adult image (B. Gustafsson, Natural History Museum of Sweden)
Works Cited
1.North American Moth Photographers Group
2.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.