Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synanthedon scitula - Dogwood Borer - Hodges#2549

Wasp-like Clearwing Moth - Synanthedon scitula - male Synanthedon scitula? - Synanthedon scitula A Clearwing Moth - Synanthedon scitula Synanthedon scitula Synanthedon scitula Synanthedon scitula Synanthedon - Synanthedon scitula Synanthedon n. sp – Undescribed Species? - Synanthedon scitula
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Cossoidea (Carpenter and Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Synanthedon
Species scitula (Dogwood Borer - Hodges#2549)
Hodges Number
2549
Other Common Names
Pecan Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synanthedon scitula (Harris, 1839)
Aegeria scitula Harris, 1839
Trichilium scitula
Sesia scitula
* phylogenetic sequence #079850
Explanation of Names
Specific name scitula from Latin meaning "beautiful."
Size
Body length about 10 mm; wingspan 14-20 mm; forewing length 5-9 mm. (1), (2)
Larva to 15 mm. (3)
Identification
Adult - steely-blue or black body with thin yellow band on second abdominal segment, and wider yellow band on fourth segment; rounded anal tuft on tip of abdomen (triangular or pointed in many other species); forewing transparent with dark outer margin.
Larva - body cream colored, reddish brown head and two similarly colored spots on the prothoracic shield. (3)
Range
Southeastern Canada and eastern Unites States, west to Minnesotam Colorado and Texas. (4), (1), (5), (3)
Recently found in the Northwest. (4)
Habitat
Deciduous woods, parks, yards, river floodplains.
Season
Adults fly from March to September. (3)
Food
Larvae bore into the largest number of host species amongst the Sesidae, including beneath bark of various trees and shrubs such as apple, bayberry, black cherry, blueberry, beech, birch, chestnut, dogwood, elm, hazel, hickory, mountain-ash, oak, pecan, pine, willow. A notorious pest of flowing dogwoods and pecans. (2), (3)
Life Cycle
One or two generations per year; overwinters as a larva beneath bark of living tree or shrub, and pupates in spring; pupa stage lasts 25 days, then adults emerge and eggs are laid singly in wounds on tree; eggs hatch in about 9 days and go through seven larval stages in galleries beneath tree bark; adult lifespan about a week. Young larvae very sensative to low humidity. (3)
They attack their hosts via abnormal growths, woody galls, excretions from fungus, rusts, blight, bruises, and healing wounds.(6)
Remarks
Males attracted to (Z,Z)-3,13-ODDA pheromone lures (Meyer & Cranshaw, 1994).
A single larvae can kill a dogwood 4" in diameter in one year.(6)
Print References
Beutenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 298-299, pl.31, f.25 (7)
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (2)
Covell Jr., C.V. 1984. A field guide to Moths of Eastern North American. Houghton Mifflin Company. p.426, plate 60 #21 (8)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 114-116, pl.25, f.152 (9)
Meyer, W.L. & W.S Cranshaw 1994. Capture of Clearwing Borers (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae) with three synthetic attractants in Colorado. Southwestern Entomologist 19(1): 71-76 (PDF)
Solomon, J.D. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook AH-706: 65-68, f.24 (download menu) (3)
Internet References
Featured Creatures - Univ. Florida
description plus biology, host plants, injury, etc. (Entomology Dept., Virginia Tech)
Works Cited
1.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems
2.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
3.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.Dogwood Borer, Synanthedon scitula (Harris) (Insecta: Lepidoptera: Sesiidae)
Jamba Gyeltshen, Amanda Hodges. 2006. The Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences.
6.Eastern Forest Insects
Whiteford L. Baker. 1972. U.S. Department of Agriculture · Forest Service.
7.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.
8.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
9.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.