Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schinia lucens - Leadplant Flower Moth - Hodges#11174

Lead plant Flower Moth, larva - Schinia lucens Lead plant Flower Moth, larva - Schinia lucens Lead plant Flower Moth, pupa - Schinia lucens Noctuidae: Schinia lucens  - Schinia lucens Lead plant Flower Moth - Schinia lucens Schinia lucens Lead plant Flower Moth, spent pupa - Schinia lucens Leadplant Flower Moth - Schinia lucens
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Schinia (Flower Moths)
Species lucens (Leadplant Flower Moth - Hodges#11174)
Hodges Number
11174
Other Common Names
Leadplant Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Described in 1875 by H.K. Morrison as Heliothis lucens
Explanation of Names
lucens is Latin for "bright, shining, clear"
"Leadplant" is one of the common names for plants in the genus Amorpha, which are the larval foodplant.
Size
Wingspan 2.5-2.8 cm
Food
Larvae feed on species of Amorpha
Life Cycle
Larva; larva; pupa; adult
Remarks
This species is threatened or endangered in parts of its range, usually from disappearance of the hostplant due to habitat loss