Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Alcathoe autumnalis - Hodges#2622.1

Convincing wasp mimic ovipositing - Alcathoe autumnalis - female Convincing wasp mimic, dorsal view - Alcathoe autumnalis - female Alcathoe autumnalis  - Alcathoe autumnalis Moth - Alcathoe autumnalis - male Moth - Alcathoe autumnalis - male Alcathoe autumnalis - female Alcathoe autumnalis - female Clearwing Moth - Alcathoe autumnalis - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Alcathoe
Species autumnalis (Alcathoe autumnalis - Hodges#2622.1)
Hodges Number
2622.1
Other Common Names
Fall Clematis Clearwing Borer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Alcathoe autumnalis Engelhardt, 1946 (1)
* phylogenetic sequence #081900
Numbers
5 spp. n. of Mex. (2)
Size
Wingspan: ♂ 32-36 mm, ♀ 34-38 mm. (1)
Range
Known from Texas panhandle to southmost Texas. (2), (1)
Type Location: San Antonio, Bexar Co., Texas.
Season
Fall
Food
Larval hosts are Clematis sp., including western white clematis (Clematis ligusticifolia, Ranunculaceae). (1)
Life Cycle
Larvae are root and stem borers.
Remarks
Adult is a remarkably good mimic of Pompiliid spider wasps.
See Also
Alcathoe carolinensis was once a synonym of autumnalis.
Print References
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. USNM Bulletin 190: 105-106, pl.25, f.149 (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, Vol. 3C: Micro-Moths and Geometroids
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2008. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. 30 pp., 18 plates.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group