Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ancylis comptana-of-authors - Strawberry Leafroller - Hodges#3374

3374 Strawberry Leafroller  - Ancylis comptana-of-authors Strawberry Leafroller Moth - Hodges #3374 - Ancylis comptana-of-authors Moth of the pink sheet - Ancylis comptana-of-authors Ancylis comptana - Ancylis comptana-of-authors Leaf-rolling caterpillar and moths - Ancylis comptana-of-authors Ancylis comptana - Strawberry Leafroller - Hodges#3374 - Ancylis comptana-of-authors Ancylis comptana - Strawberry Leafroller - Ancylis comptana-of-authors strawberry leafroller - Ancylis comptana-of-authors
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Enarmoniini
Genus Ancylis
Species comptana-of-authors (Strawberry Leafroller - Hodges#3374)
Hodges Number
3374
Other Common Names
Comptan's Ancylis Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ancylis comptana of authors, not (Frölich, 1828)
Size
Wingspan 11-12 mm (1)
Forewing length 4.5-7 mm. (2)
Range
Records from Illinois to Maine, south to Florida and Texas. Also, California, Nevada, Alberta and Manitoba. (3)
Season
At least mainly univoltine on Block Island, RI, with a peak in abundance in July and early August and records from late May through late August.(4)
Food
The larvae feed on Sanguisorba minor, Potentilla, Fragaria, Teucrium, Rosa, Dryas octopetala, Rubus idaeus, Rubus icaesius and Thymus. The larvae damage soft fruits, especially strawberry but also raspberry. The species has become an important pest of strawberries on some locations in the United States. (1)
Remarks
The species represented here is a cryptic undescribed species. True comptana (Frölich, 1828) is Palearctic; conflexana (Walker, 1863) has priority for the North American species.
Print References
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.16.42m, p.140 (2)